Our privacy policy

Information about processing of personal data

SEBX is part of Skandinaviska Enskilda Banken AB (publ), corporate identity number 502032-9081 (“SEB”). SEB is the data controller of your personal data covered by this privacy policy. You may contact SEBx for general questions at .

SEB has appointed a data protection officer to monitor and ensure that SEB complies with applicable data protection rules. The data protection officer shall complete his/her mission in an independent way in relation to SEB. You may contact the data protection officer at: SEB, Dataskyddsombud, 106 40 Stockholm, Sweden.

In this privacy policy we explain how we collect and process your personal data and your data privacy rights. The policy applies for example when you visit sebx.io and when you apply for jobs as well for anyone who is a reference to a candidate and who is specifically referred to this policy.

The key law that applies to our processing of your personal data is the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

What is personal data?
It is important for you to know and understand that personal data is any information which directly or indirectly can be related to you. Name and social security number (Sw. personnummer) are obviously personal data, but also an IP address or a recorded voice may constitute personal data.

What is processing?
Processing is a key term in GDPR since GDPR applies to any processing of personal data, provided that the processing is automated or part of a manual register Processing includes actions like collection, registration, organization and reading of personal data.

The type of personal data we process, why we process it and how long we keep it
SEB will primarily obtain personal data concerning you from yourself and/or from other third parties (such as LinkedIn) to whom you have directed us to obtain your personal data.We collect data and process data when you:

  • Apply to a position at SEB.
  • When you sign up to SEB’s talent pool
  • Prior to entering into an employment contract with SEB

In the table below, you find more detailed information about why we process your personal data, which personal data we keep in order to achieve the purposes of the processing and for how long we keep your personal data.

If you are viewing this privacy policy from your mobile phone, please scroll to the right to see the entire table.

Purpose of processing Personal Data Legal basis Retention period
Assess your competencies and experience against the requirements of the position you are applying for and to manage the recruitment process. • Name
• Contact: email & phone number
• Resume and/or LinkedIn profile including; educational background,
employment background,
job qualifications
• Notes from interviews and references.
Legitimate interest, meaning that we need to process your personal data for our legitimate interest to assess you as a candidate for the position you have applied for. We ensure that this processing is necessary to pursue this interest, and that our interest outweighs your right not to have your information processed for this purpose. Until the recruitment process has been concluded, and up to two (2) years thereafter (depending on applicable local employment legislation) in case of a possible dispute
(e.g. on grounds for discrimination).
Conclude and process an employment contract with you, if you are offered a job. • Name
• Contact: email & phone
• Address
• Compensation details, (such as agreed salary information)
• Personal identity number,
• Nationality, country of residence, and visa and immigration status.
The processing is based on our need to perform contractual and precontractual measures in respect of our relationship with you. Until the recruitment process has been concluded, and up to two (2) years thereafter (depending on applicable local employment legislation) in case of a possible dispute
(e.g. on grounds for discrimination).

What happens if you do not provide SEB with any personal data
You are not required to provide any requested information to SEB but failing to do so may result in that we cannot further process your application for the job for which you have applied.

How and with whom will we share your personal data?
SEB may, if necessary, to fulfil the purpose for processing the personal data, share your personal data with other legal entities within the SEB Group, including entities outside of the European Union or the European Economic Area (EU/EEA).

SEB may also, if necessary, to fulfil the purpose for processing the personal data and for support purposes, share limited amount of your personal data with third party suppliers, including suppliers outside of EU/EEA, such as recruitment software supplier and background check supplier.

SEB will secure that there are appropriate safeguards in place which provide adequate levels of protection of your personal data as required by applicable data protection laws when personal data is shared with third parties and/or transferred to a country outside of EU/EEA. For example, this may include the use of intercompany or external data processing agreements based on EU approved Standard Contractual Clauses or such other mechanisms as have been recognized or approved by the relevant authorities from time to time.

Social Media Tools
Our application process allows you to pull relevant information from social media websites (such as LinkedIn) into your application form. If you choose to feed any personal data from such social media tools, it will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Your data protection rights
According to GDPR, you have the right to exercise control over your personal data and to obtain information about how we process your personal data. You can contact us if you want to exercise any of your rights.

Request a register extract of personal data

You have the right to obtain information about which personal data about you that we process. You can obtain this by requesting a register extract from us. If applicable, you can request a simplified register extract using the link in the confirmation email you received when you applied for a job or signed up to our Talent pool. If you do not have access to the link or want to order a complete register extract, you can send a written request to .

Rectify inaccurate or incomplete personal data

If it turns out that we process personal data about you that is inaccurate, you have the right to request a rectification of the personal data. If you consider that the personal data we hold about you is incomplete, you have the right to request that we complete the personal data we hold about you.

Erasure of your personal data

In certain situations, you have the right to have any or all of your personal data erased. This is also referred to as the “right to be forgotten”. In certain cases we cannot erase all of your personal data,, for instance to comply with mandatory law.

Object to or request that we restrict how we process your personal data

In certain situations, you have the right to demand that our processing of your personal data be restricted and in other cases you may have the right to object to our processing of your personal data in whole or in part. This can pertain, for example, to where you object to processing that we base on a legitimate interest.

Transfer your personal data to another party (data portability)

If we process your personal data on the grounds of an agreement or consent, you have the right to receive the personal data that you yourself have provided to us. Where technically feasible, you also have the right to have the personal data transmitted to another party.

Withdraw consent

If we process your personal data based on consent, you can withdraw your consent at any time. We will then not further continue the consent based personal data processing.

Submit an objection to the supervisory authority

If you have an objection about how we have processed your personal data, you can turn to the supervisory authority concerned. In Sweden this is the Swedish Authority for Privacy Protection (Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten) Read more on the Swedish Authority for Privacy Protection's website www.imy.se.

Updates to the SEBx.io Privacy Policy

Please review the web site www.sebx.io for updates to this privacy policy.